SUMMER 2001 SPECIALTY SHOW RESULTS

LaSalle Brittany Club Specialty Show
Stone City Kennel Club, New Lenox, IL
June 16, 2001

Here are the early results - more information to follow! Another successfull Lasalle Specialty is history. We had a beautiful day and great dogs and people to hang with. The American Brittany Rescue Parade was a huge success. We had about 12 dogs participate and all had a good time. What a great selection of raffle items! Heartfelt thanks to everyone that helped planning,setting up, cleaning up, everything.

Read about the first ever Brittany Rescue parade, held during the break at this year's specialty!

 
SWEEPSTAKES
  Judge: Mrs. Barbara L. Burns  
  6-9 Month Puppy Dogs (5) owner(s)
1 Melridge Two-D Up In Smoke Debbie Melgreen
2 Clyde's Mister Bojangles Kenneth Heath
3 Zax Grand Day Out P. Karen Moffett
4 Zax Corona Diamante Beverly Scaggs
  9-12 Month Puppy Dogs (5)  
1 Sigbrit's A Ready Ranger Bobbie Sigmund
2 Sovereign's Code Breaker Dawn & Joe Droel
3 Requet's Pistol Britt Diane Requet
4 Helen's Hi-Flyn' Kryptonite Helen Ellis
  12-18 Month Puppy Dogs (8)  
1 Godabe Mom's Choice Mike & Mary Jo Schusteis
2 Marsport Sir Isaac Ron & Cheri Whitford
3 Cimmaron Stealth Bogey Jason & Heather Poppen
4 Godabe Motor City Miles David & Bertha Gonzalez
  6-9 Month Puppy Bitches (2)  
1 Melridge Two-D Up To No Good Debbie Melgreen
2 Classic's Time Bomb James & Julianne Brown
  9-12 Month Puppy Bitches (2)  
1 Dogwood Hollow Syngular Synsation Gary & Geri Clements
2 Sovereign's Crack The Code Dawn & Joe Droel
  12-18 Month Puppy Bitches (12)  
1 Rolyart's Leaps And Bounds Shelley Traylor & Cindy Ford
2 Starlight's Alcyone Teresa Richmond
3 Rob's Millennium Mischief Robert Rich
4 Biscuit's and Rudy's Wild Sassy Rose Debra Connell
     
  BEST IN SWEEPSTAKES: ROLYART'S LEAPS AND BOUNDS
wh. 2/8/00 by DC Classic's Can Do Andrew x Ch. Rolyart's Turn Up The Tempo JH
  BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX: MELRIDGE TWO-D UP IN SMOKE
wh. 10/26/00 by Ch. Jordean Up And At 'Em x Ch. Jocin Babe's On Broadway
 
VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES
  Judge: Mrs. Barbara L. Burns  
  8-10 Year Dogs (2) owner(s)
1 Ch. Godabe Don Juan David & Bertha Gonzalez
2 Ch. Starlight's Maximum Brilliance Teresa Richmond
  10-12 Year Dog (1)  
1 DC/AFC Rudy's Jacque of Lady Thomas Jagielski
  12 Years & Over Dog (1)  
1 Ch. Starlight's Orion Odyssey Teresa Richmond
  8-10 Year Bitch (1)  
1 Ch. Aimee With Her Best Shot, SH Mary & Theodore Selnes
  10-12 Year Bitches (4)  
1 Ch. Wincrest Remembrance, CD, JH Barbara Scott
2 Ch. Rolyart's Smart Remarque Shelley Traylor & Cindy Ford
3 DCh. Starlight's Antara's Vision, JH Teresa Richmond
4 Ch. Star of Calydon, CD, JH Elaine Parrish
     
  BEST IN SWEEPSTAKES: CH. STARLIGHT'S ORION ODYSSEY
wh. 7/6/86 by Ch. Cimmaron Sam of Oakshade CD x Ch. Starlight's Antara
  BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX: CH. WINCREST REMEMBRANCE, CD, JH
wh. 5/10/90 by Ch. Twin Oaks M'Lord Magnet x Ch. Wincrest Rebeca O'Sunnybrook
 
REGULAR CLASSES
  Judge: Ms. Bonnie S. Clarke  
  6-9 Month Puppy Dogs (5) owner(s)
1 Zax Corona Diamante Beverly Scaggs
2 Zax Grand Day Out P. Karen Moffett
3 Melridge Two-D Up In Smoke Debbie Melgreen
4 Clyde's Mister Bojangles Kenneth Heath
  9-12 Month Puppy Dogs (5)  
1 Sovereign's Code Breaker Dawn & Joe Droel
2 Sigbrit's Ziggy Compagnon Bobbie Sigmund & Trudy Piotrzkowski
3 Helen's Hi-Flyn' Kryptonite Helen Ellis
4 Sigbrit's A Ready Ranger Bobbie Sigmund
  12-18 Month Puppy Dogs (6)  
1 Marsport Sir Isaac Ron & Cheri Whitford
2 RC's Butch Cassidy Robert & Carol Richter
3 Findlay's Zodiac Staroak Terry & Alex Findlay
4 Cimmaron NoDeposit NoReturn Joy Lynn & Ted Dawson
  Bred By Exhibitor Dogs (5)  
1 Mystic's Storm Trooper, JH Paula & Gary Blanco
2 Ricochet Maggie's Jac, JH Julie & Mickey Condron
3 Godabe Motor City Miles David & Bertha Gonzalez
4 Chilcote's Zax Designer Genes Beverly Scaggs & Shirley Chilcote
  American Bred Dog (1)  
1 Gandy Dancer III Susan & Joe Ori
  Open Dogs (10)  
1 Sanbar Quail Hot Wakeup Call Polly West
2 Starlight's Nick No Worries David & Valerie Turcotte
3 DB's Lord Griffin Dale & Bonnie Hartner
4 Sugar Creed Ricochet Jake Raymond & Carole Ruff
     
  WINNERS DOG : MYSTIC'S STORM TROOPER, JH
wh. 5/22/99 by Mystic's Leader of the Pack, JH x Ru-Jem's Ruff Cut Jewel, JH
  RESERVE WINNERS DOG: RICOCHET MAGGIE'S JAC, JH
wh. 8/10/99 by DC/AFC Masked Shoshoni War Chief, JH x DC Ricochet Magnum Four Forty, JH
     
  6-9 Month Puppy Bitch (1)  
1 Melridge Two-D Up To No Good Debbie Melgreen
  9-12 Month Puppy Bitches (2)  
1 Dogwood Hollow Syngular Synsation Gary & Geri Clements
2 Sovereign's Crack The Code Dawn & Joe Droel
  12-18 Month Puppy Bitches (9)  
1 Rolyart's Leapin' Layla Rachel & Michal Meek & Shelley Traylor
2 Sanbar Wincrest Calling Card Polly West & Barbara Scott
3 Nevene's Gone With The Wind Rebecca Walters
4 Starlight's Alycone Teresa Richmond
  Bred By Exhibitor Bitches (7)  
1 Rolyart's Leaps And Bounds Shelley Traylor & Cindy Ford
2 La Contesse's Miss Elle Beverly Scaggs
3 Starlight's Alpha Zeta Teresa Richmond
4 Birchwood's Little Rosie Eveline Mikolajczyk
  American Bred Bitch (1)  
1 Marsport Sunny Savannah Pam & Matt Lane
  Open Bitches (13)  
1 Suzannah's Queen Fiona of Nevene Kenneth Heath
2 Birchwood Hali's Little Daisy Zbigniew & Renata Bednarz
3 Ru-Jem's Emy's Silver Wings Ruth & Jerry McGee
4 Requet's Pistol Abbey Diane Requet
     
  WINNERS BITCH : SUZANNAH'S QUEEN FIONA OF NEVENE
wh. 4/20/00 by FC RFD's Opie T x Backroad's Barbie
  RESERVE WINNERS BITCH: BIRCHWOOD HALI'S LITTLE DAISY
wh. 7/21/99 by DC/AFC Rudy's Jacque of Lady x Ch. Upland Acres Birchwood Coco
     
  Field Trial Dogs (2)  
1 CH/AFC Sanbar's Call Collect Polly West
2 DC/AFC B and H Clyde's Revenge Kevin Remmers & Sandra Long-Remmers
  Veteran Dogs (4)  
1 Ch. Starlight's Maximum Brilliance Ron & Lorraine Gawlik
2 DC/AFC Rudy's Jacque of Lady Thomas W. Jagielski
3 Ch. Godabe Don Juan David & Bertha Gonzalez
4 Ch. Starlight's Orion Odyssey Teresa Richmond & Colleen Walsh
  Field Trial Bitch (1)  
1 Ch. Starlight's Notorious Nova Elaine Parrish & Vanessa McDaniel
  Veteran Bitches (5)  
1 Ch. Wincrest Remembrance, CD, JH Barbara Scott
2 Ch. Rolyart's Smart Remarque, JH Shelley Traylor & Cindy Ford
3 Ch. Star of Calydon, CD, JH Elaine Parrish
4 Ch. Aimee With Her Best Shot, SH Mary & Theodore Selnes
     
 
BEST OF BREED (19)
CH. WINCREST REMEMBRANCE, CD, JH
wh. 5/10/90 by Ch. Twin Oaks M'Lord Magnet x Ch. Wincrest Rebeca O'Sunnybrook.
Owner: Barbara Scott

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX
CH. JORDEAN A NIGHT TO REMEMBER
wh. 5/23/97 by Ch. Jordean Your Wildest Dreams x Ch. Jordean All In One Night.
Owner: C & L Mobry-Bathke, D Howe & L Sorenson

BEST OF WINNERS
SUZANNAH'S QUEEN FIONA OF NEVENE
  Award of Merit: Ch./AFC Sanbar's Call Collect (Field Trial Dog)
  Award of Merit: Ch. Starlight's Notorious Nova (Field Trial Bitch)
  Award of Merit: Ch. Jordean Dream A Little Dream, JH
  Award of Merit: Ch. Marsport Bobet's Birdy Gal
 
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP
  Judge: Mrs. Barbara L. Burns  
  Novice Junior (1)  
1 Rachael Pierce with Far Side's Lucky Gun-Runner
  Open Junior (1)  
1 Hali Bednarz with Birchwood Hali's Little Daisy
  Open Senior (5)  
1 James N. Brown with Ch. Classic's Can Do King Lou
2 Colleen Walsh with Ch. Attitude's Piece Of My Mind
3 Virginia Manifold with Ch. Sanbar VEM Late Night Call, JH
4 Christine Englesman with Attitude's Chip Off The Ol'Bloc, JH
     
  BEST JUNIOR HANDLER: JAMES N. BROWN
 
OBEDIENCE (5)
  Judge: Mr. Fred Buroff  
     
  HIGH IN TRIAL: SWEET CHANCE SOPHIE (193 out of 200)

 




HOME - MEMBERSHIP - EVENTS - NEWS - BRAGS & PHOTOS - SEARCH - LINKS

Website questions or corrections? Email us!